NY 859220

Jan. 28, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 859220

Mr. Ronald Marchetti
Wizard Automotive Products Corp.
C/O Publications, Illustrations & Presentations
2706 Bryant Drive
Seaford, N.Y. 11783

RE: The tariff classification of an antifreeze tester from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Marchetti:

In your letter dated December 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an antifreeze tester that is permanently installed in a heater hose in the engine compartment of a car to display the antifreeze protection level. It also acts as a radiator back-flushing tee.

The applicable subheading for the antifreeze tester will be 9025.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydrometers and similar floating instruments, whether or not incorporating a thermometer, non- recording. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport